Members: 0 member(s)

Shares ?

0

Clicks ?

0

Viral Lift ?

0%

User's Tags

MySprintClub TC weekend roundup

  •  

    MySprintClub TC weekend roundup:
    UE Central Jersey T&F Invitational, 5/15/16
    MySprintClub TC captured 25 medals, and the group of only 18 athletes placed 4th overall out of 29 teams.
     
    MySprintClub took top honors in the 7-8yr old girl division (34pts), 2nd in the 13-14yr old boy division (64pts), 3rd in the 13-14yr old girl division (54pts), and 4th in the 11-12yr old boy division (30pts).
     
    Alyssa Campbell led the way with two golds and one silver (28pts), once trading places on the podium for gold with Jordan Somerville, who finished with one gold and two silvers (26pts). Alyssa threw a PB of 36'10" in the Shot Put, while Jordan outlasted Alyssa in the Javelin 12.75m to 12.72m.
     
    Adrian Taffe led the way on the track with two sprint gold medals (20pts), including a speedy 100m PB of 11.95s in swirling winds. Jeremy Torre (two silvers in 400m 59.73s & LJ 16'2.5", 4th in 200m) and thrower Michael Fullman (one silver, two bronze) also contributed "bigly" with 20pts apiece for 13-14yr old boy division. Other highlights: Top 10 finishes by Ryan Pena (200m 29.45s & 400m 63.04s) and Elijah Sommerville (Javelin 4th).
     
    11-12 division: Claude Shepherd continues his impressive form with another sub60 400m run, winning by 30 meters clear in 59.83s.  Claude returned to take bronze in the 200m behind teammate Shamali Whittle (200m 2nd, 100m 3rd). 
     
    On the girls side, impressive jumper Selah Dungey led the way with a bronze and  silver medal in long jump and high jump respectively (LJ 12'4.75", HJ 4'0") while Gina Rubio, who just returned from the National MS Chess Championship in Nashville, Tn with top chess honors, took 4th in the LJ (11'4.25"). Selah also finished top 10 in the 100m with a smart 14.89s PB, while Gina had her first sub15, stopping the clock at 14.90s.
     
    Jalen Balbuena and Kera Taffe (9-10 division) each took silver in the LJ (12'0" & 11'3.75" respectively) and both had top 10 finishes in the 100m (Kera 6th, 15.89s) and 200m (Jalen 5th, 33.75s).
     
    7-8 division:
    Brianna Shepherd led the girl's divisional champions with 16pt, capturing gold (LJ, 9'2") and bronze (100m 17.76s) while Katelyn Pena snatched gold in Shot Put (12'8") ahead of teammate Anaijah Brown (silver, 11'0"). On the boy's side, Sebastian Rubio took bronze in Shot Put (11'3") and 4th in LJ.


     
    Curtis W

New Blogs